Legal FAQs
[…] If a builder gives me a prize or bonus for selling his or her homes, does it belong to me or my broker?
If the prize or bonus is for performing brokerage services, the prize or bonus technically belongs to the broker. The broker would then be required to share it with the licensee based on the terms of the Independent Contractor Agreement with the broker. Georgia license law prohibits a licensee from “accepting a commission or other valuable consideration… from anyone other than the broker holding that licensee’s license without the consent of that broker.” (See O.C.G.A. § 43-40-25(b)(8).)
Do I have to disclose that I am getting a referral fee for referring a client to a broker in another part of the state or country?
Yes. Georgia license law provides that a licensee can be sanctioned for “Failing to obtain a person’s agreement to refer that person to another licensee for brokerage or relocation services” and informing that person “whether or not the licensee will receive a valuable consideration for the referral.” (See O.C.G.A. § 43-40-25(b)(35).)
Do I have to present an oral offer?
Yes.